From custom vinyl printing to metal fabrication services, the Craftsmen Industries blog address all kinds of topics. Filter posts by tag here to learn more.

Which Mobile Imaging Platform Is Better: MRI Truck or MRI Trailer?

Written by Craftsmen Industries | May 13, 2026 8:31:44 PM

A mobile MRI platform is a vehicle-mounted, fully operational magnetic resonance imaging system designed to deliver diagnostic scanning at healthcare facilities that lack permanent MRI installations. MRI trucks and MRI trailers represent the two primary configurations, each built around different chassis designs that shape their cost, mobility, and clinical capability.

This guide covers platform definitions and structural differences, cost and financial planning, advantages and disadvantages of each format, healthcare setting recommendations, technical and regulatory requirements, and custom fabrication considerations.

MRI trucks integrate the cab, engine, and imaging suite into a single self-propelled vehicle, while MRI trailers use a detachable semi-trailer body towed by a separate tractor. These structural differences affect everything from parking footprint and setup speed to patient access and ADA compliance.

Cost comparisons reveal that trucks carry higher purchase prices (roughly $1.5 million to $3 million) than trailers ($1 million to $2.5 million), though ongoing operating expenses converge at high scan volumes. Annual maintenance, transportation fees, and accreditation costs apply to both platforms, and break-even analysis depends on monthly throughput relative to reimbursement rates.

Each platform fits different healthcare settings. Trucks excel in rural deployments, community outreach, and space-constrained sites where self-propelled mobility and compact footprints matter most. Trailers serve large hospital systems, multi-site rotations, and interim imaging needs where interior space, lower acquisition cost, and semi-permanent deployment are priorities.

Both platforms support 1.5T and 3T magnets, 480V three-phase power, and compliance with ACR accreditation, IEC 60601-1-2 shielding standards, and ADA accessibility mandates. Both truck- and trailer-based mobile MRI platforms can support 1.5T and 3T systems, though most deployed mobile units are 1.5T due to operational and cost considerations. Custom fabrication from an experienced builder allows either format to be purpose-built around specific magnet configurations, site constraints, and patient workflows.

What Is a Mobile MRI Truck?

A mobile MRI truck is a self-contained, self-propelled vehicle that houses a fully operational MRI scanner within an integrated chassis. Unlike towable trailer configurations, the truck combines the cab, engine, and imaging suite into a single motorized unit. This design allows the vehicle to travel independently between healthcare facilities without requiring a separate tractor or specialized driver.

The imaging compartment contains the MRI magnet, RF shielding, patient table, and operator console, all built into a climate-controlled, vibration-dampened enclosure. Mobile MRI trucks serve hospitals, rural clinics, and outreach programs that need diagnostic imaging capabilities at locations lacking permanent MRI installations. According to a 2024 RSNA report on mobile MRI operations in Galicia, Spain, mobile units demonstrated an average setup time of 25.5 minutes and a patient throughput of 24 scans per day over an 18-year program.

Because the mobile MRI unit is driven between locations on a scheduled route, it offers operational simplicity for healthcare systems managing tight scheduling windows. For organizations weighing this format against alternatives, understanding the structural and logistical characteristics of MRI trucks is the essential first step.

What Is a Mobile MRI Trailer?

A mobile MRI trailer is a towable, non-self-propelled unit designed to house a fully operational magnetic resonance imaging system for deployment across multiple healthcare sites. Unlike self-driven MRI trucks, trailers require a separate tractor cab or heavy-duty vehicle for transportation between locations.

These semi-trailer platforms typically range from 48 to 53 feet in length, providing generous interior space for the MRI magnet bore, RF shielding, patient prep areas, and technologist workstations. Once positioned and leveled at a hospital or clinic, the trailer connects to the facility's power supply and is accessed through a docking ramp or patient lift system. In trailer-based mobile MRI systems, the scanner is housed in a detachable trailer, allowing for larger and heavier configurations compared to self-contained truck units. This design can better accommodate both 1.5T and some 3T systems.

Mobile MRI trailers represent the most common format in the U.S. mobile imaging market. Their modular nature makes them well suited for scheduled multi-site rotations, interim imaging during facility renovations, and extended deployments where a hospital needs reliable MRI capacity without permanent construction. For organizations evaluating platform options, understanding how trailers differ from trucks in cost, mobility, and clinical capability is essential to making the right investment.

What Are the Key Differences Between an MRI Truck and an MRI Trailer?

The key differences between an MRI truck and an MRI trailer span size, maneuverability, setup speed, patient accessibility, and power requirements. Each factor shapes which platform fits a given healthcare operation.

How Do MRI Trucks and MRI Trailers Differ in Size and Footprint?

MRI trucks and MRI trailers differ in size and footprint primarily through their length, width, and parking requirements. MRI trucks integrate the cab and imaging compartment into a single chassis, typically occupying a shorter overall length and requiring less parking area. MRI trailers, by contrast, use a detachable semi-trailer body that can extend 48 to 53 feet, demanding a larger staging zone plus space for the tow vehicle. For facilities with tight lots or urban constraints, the truck's compact footprint often proves more practical. Trailers, however, offer more interior square footage for wider scan rooms and equipment storage.

How Does Maneuverability Compare Between an MRI Truck and a Trailer?

Maneuverability between an MRI truck and a trailer differs significantly due to turning radius, backing complexity, and driver skill requirements. An MRI truck handles like a large commercial vehicle with a single pivot point, making tight turns and urban navigation straightforward. A trailer requires an articulated turning arc, which complicates parking lot entries, narrow hospital driveways, and backing into docking positions. For multi-site rotations through congested areas, the truck's simpler handling reduces transit delays. Operators deploying trailers to constrained sites may need experienced CDL drivers with trailer-specific endorsements, adding logistical considerations that trucks largely avoid.

How Do Setup and Deployment Times Differ?

Setup and deployment times differ because MRI trucks arrive scan-ready, while MRI trailers require additional siting steps. According to a 2024 RSNA report on an 18-year mobile MRI program in Spain, mobile MRI units demonstrated an average setup time of 25.5 minutes. Trucks typically fall at or below this benchmark since utility connections and leveling are minimal. Trailers need unhitching, stabilizer deployment, ramp installation, and utility hookup before scanning can begin. This extra preparation can add meaningful time at each stop. For programs rotating between sites daily, cumulative setup savings from a truck platform translate directly into higher patient throughput.

How Does Patient Access and ADA Compliance Compare?

Patient access and ADA compliance compare favorably in trucks due to their lower entry height. Under ADA Standards for Accessible Design, accessible doorways require a minimum clear opening width of 32 inches, with 60 inches of turning space for wheelchair users to complete a 180-degree turn. MRI trucks sit closer to ground level, simplifying ramp gradients and reducing fall risk. Trailers ride higher on their axle assembly, often necessitating longer ramps or hydraulic lift systems to achieve compliant access. Both platforms can meet ADA requirements with proper engineering, including wheelchair access. In practice, trailers often use hydraulic lifts or ramp systems, while truck-based units may feature lower floor heights or integrated lift mechanisms. Accessibility is determined primarily by system design rather than the platform type, with both configurations capable of achieving compliant entry and interior clearance when properly specified.

How Do Power and Utility Requirements Differ?

Power and utility requirements differ in source flexibility and connection complexity. Both MRI trucks and MRI trailers require 480V, 3-phase power at 150 to 200 amps, typically connected through a RussellStoll female outlet. The fundamental electrical demand remains the same regardless of platform. Where they diverge is in onboard power options: trucks can more easily integrate built-in generators sized to the unit, enabling fully self-contained operation at sites lacking adequate electrical infrastructure. Both MRI trucks and MRI trailers typically require 480V, 3-phase power at 150 to 200 amps, often connected through a RussellStoll female outlet, so the core electrical demand is similar across platforms. Mobile MRI units may be configured with onboard generators for self-contained operation or rely on facility power where available, depending on site requirements. This is a design choice rather than a strict difference between truck- and trailer-based systems. For remote or rural deployments, self-powering capability offers a meaningful operational advantage.

Understanding these platform differences sets the stage for evaluating how costs compare between the two options.

How Much Does a Mobile MRI Truck Cost Compared to a Mobile MRI Trailer?

A mobile MRI truck costs more upfront than a mobile MRI trailer, though ongoing operating expenses follow similar patterns for both platforms. The subsections below break down typical purchase prices and annual operating costs.

What Is the Typical Purchase Price of a Mobile MRI Truck?

The typical purchase price of a mobile MRI truck ranges from approximately $1.5 million to $3 million or more, depending on magnet strength, bore size, and the level of custom fabrication involved. Trucks integrate the cab, chassis, and imaging suite into a single self-contained vehicle, which adds engineering complexity to the build. RF shielding, vibration dampening, onboard climate control, and ADA-compliant patient access all contribute to the higher price point. According to Cube Mobile Imaging, mobile MRI rentals range from $18,000 to $45,000 per month, which provides a useful benchmark when weighing purchase against lease options. For organizations needing rapid, self-propelled deployment, the premium often pays for itself through operational flexibility.

What Is the Typical Purchase Price of a Mobile MRI Trailer?

Mobile MRI trailers typically cost between about $1 million and $2.5 million, depending on the scanner, configuration, and whether the system is new or refurbished. Because the trailer does not include a tow vehicle, it represents only part of the total system cost; a tractor, coupling equipment, and site-preparation requirements (such as leveling and power infrastructure) contribute to overall acquisition and deployment expenses. Financial performance depends heavily on utilization and reimbursement rates—for example, with average reimbursements around $500–$600 per scan, facilities often need sustained high scan volumes to support an ownership model. Trailer-based systems are widely used in multi-site rotation programs, as their modular design allows providers to deploy imaging services across multiple locations efficiently.

How Do Ongoing Operating Costs Compare?

Ongoing operating costs for mobile MRI trucks and trailers overlap substantially, with annual expenses typically ranging from $300,000 to $2.5 million depending on services provided and scan volume. Key recurring cost categories include:

  • Full-service maintenance contracts, which according to Block Imaging average $70,000 to $134,000 per year across GE, Philips, and Siemens systems.
  • Transportation fees between sites, ranging from $3,000 to $5,000 per move at approximately $5.50 to $10.00 per mile.
  • Staffing, helium replenishment, insurance, and ACR accreditation fees for each location served.

Trucks incur higher fuel and vehicle maintenance costs because the drive system is integrated. Trailers shift those expenses to the tow vehicle but add logistical coordination for each relocation. Regardless of platform, a single mobile unit averages roughly 3,500 patient visits per year, so the cost-per-scan difference between trucks and trailers narrows significantly at high utilization rates.

Understanding total cost of ownership sets the stage for evaluating each platform's operational advantages.

What Are the Advantages of Choosing an MRI Truck?

The advantages of choosing an MRI truck include self-propelled mobility, faster deployment, a smaller parking footprint, and simplified logistics. These benefits make MRI trucks particularly well suited for operations requiring frequent relocation or access to space-constrained sites.

An MRI truck integrates the chassis and imaging suite into a single, self-contained vehicle. This eliminates the need for a separate tow vehicle, reducing coordination complexity and staffing requirements. Operators can drive directly to a facility, connect to power, and begin scanning without managing a detached cab-and-trailer combination.

Because the truck carries its own drivetrain, repositioning between healthcare sites happens faster. There is no need to schedule a commercial driver with a CDL-rated tractor, which can delay trailer-based deployments by hours or even days. According to an RSNA report on an 18-year mobile MRI program in Galicia, Spain, mobile MRI units demonstrated an average setup time of 25.5 minutes and a patient throughput of 24 scans per day, highlighting how streamlined operations translate to high clinical output.

MRI trucks also occupy less ground space than trailers. Their compact footprint fits more easily into tight hospital loading docks, urban clinic lots, and rural critical access sites where a full-length trailer would require extensive maneuvering room. Built-in ADA-compliant ramps and patient entry systems can be engineered directly into the vehicle frame, creating a more seamless patient experience without bolt-on accessories.

For organizations that value operational independence and rapid response capability, the self-contained nature of an MRI truck is difficult to match. For high-frequency mobile programs, the logistical savings often justify the investment over time.

What Are the Advantages of Choosing an MRI Trailer?

The advantages of choosing an MRI trailer include larger interior scan rooms, easier patient access, and flexible deployment across multiple sites. Trailers also offer practical maintenance and repair benefits, since issues with the tractor or towing vehicle can often be resolved without taking the entire imaging system out of service. This separation allows for quicker repairs and greater operational continuity. These benefits make trailers the most common mobile MRI platform in healthcare today.

MRI trailers offer a spacious interior that can accommodate full-size 1.5T and 3T magnets with room for patient preparation areas, technologist workstations, and ADA-compliant corridors. Facilities also gain scheduling flexibility since a single trailer can rotate between hospitals on a weekly circuit, with each site only paying for the days it uses the unit.

According to RSNA data from an 18-year mobile MRI program in Galicia, Spain, mobile units achieved 95% patient satisfaction and 98% requesting-physician satisfaction across more than 279,000 scans, demonstrating that trailer-based programs can sustain clinical quality at scale.

Additional advantages include:

  • Lower per-mile transport costs because standard commercial tractors handle repositioning.
  • Reduced site preparation demands compared to permanent construction.
  • Easier magnet service access through larger rear doors and removable panels.
  • Ability to support shared-service models where multiple facilities split operating costs.

For healthcare systems evaluating long-term imaging capacity without permanent construction, MRI trailers deliver the best balance of clinical capability and cost efficiency. Understanding the disadvantages of each platform helps complete the comparison.

What Are the Disadvantages of an MRI Truck?

The disadvantages of an MRI truck include greater weight restrictions, and less interior space compared to trailer-based platforms. In addition, because the imaging system is more integrated into a single self-propelled unit, maintenance or mechanical issues may take the entire vehicle out of service, temporarily removing both transport and imaging capability from operation. These trade-offs affect total cost of ownership, deployment logistics, and long-term flexibility.

MRI trucks can carry a higher purchase price because the chassis, cab, and imaging suite are integrated into a single vehicle. According to Block Imaging, average annual full-service maintenance costs for MRI systems range from $70,000 to $134,000 for GE, $86,000 to $125,000 for Philips, and $74,000 to $120,000 for Siemens; when the truck drivetrain and chassis require simultaneous servicing, total maintenance costs compound.

Weight is another significant constraint. MRI magnets, particularly 1.5T and 3T systems, are heavy, and the truck chassis must support both the magnet and the vehicle's own mechanical systems within federal gross vehicle weight limits. This restriction can limit the magnet strength or shielding materials a truck platform can accommodate, potentially narrowing the range of clinical applications.

Operational logistics add further complexity:

  • MRI trucks typically require a commercial driver's license (CDL) for transport, limiting who can relocate the unit.
  • The integrated cab occupies space that a trailer would dedicate entirely to the imaging suite, reducing usable interior square footage.
  • If the truck's engine or drivetrain fails, the entire MRI system goes offline until repairs are complete, unlike a trailer that can be towed by any available cab.

From a flexibility standpoint, MRI trucks are harder to repurpose. A trailer can be detached and paired with different tow vehicles or left on-site as semi-permanent infrastructure. A truck, by contrast, is a fixed asset; its imaging capabilities and vehicle platform are permanently linked. For healthcare systems that anticipate changing scanner technology or rotating platforms across multiple facilities, this rigidity can limit long-term adaptability.

For organizations weighing these trade-offs, understanding how trailer-based platforms compare in terms of limitations provides a clearer picture.

What Are the Disadvantages of an MRI Trailer?

The disadvantages of an MRI trailer center on towing dependency, CDL driver requirements, site preparation demands, limited maneuverability, and patient access constraints. These drawbacks affect operational flexibility, deployment speed, and total cost of ownership.

Towing dependency limits an MRI trailer's autonomy. Unlike self-propelled trucks, trailers require a dedicated tow vehicle for every relocation, adding scheduling complexity and transportation costs. According to Cube Mobile Imaging, typical transportation fees for mobile MRI units range between $3,000 and $5,000, with per-mile costs of approximately $5.50 to $10.00. For facilities rotating a trailer across multiple sites, these fees accumulate quickly.

CDL driver requirements MRI trailers require a qualified commercial driver, typically a CDL Class A driver, to transport the unit between sites. This introduces additional staffing requirements, scheduling coordination, and regulatory compliance considerations compared to smaller or non-commercial transport needs.

Site preparation requirements tend to be more involved for trailers. Larger trailer platforms need reinforced, level pads to support the combined weight of the chassis and magnet. Facilities must also ensure adequate turning radius for the tow vehicle, which can be problematic in urban hospital campuses with tight parking lots or limited access roads.

Maneuverability is restricted compared to truck-based platforms. Backing a 53-foot trailer into a narrow hospital dock or navigating crowded medical campuses demands experienced drivers and often a dedicated spotter. In constrained environments, repositioning a trailer can delay setup and reduce daily scan throughput.

Patient access and ADA compliance present ongoing challenges. Both truck- and trailer-based mobile MRI platforms can be engineered to meet ADA accessibility requirements, including wheelchair and stretcher access. In practice, trailers often use hydraulic lifts or ramp systems, while truck-based units may feature lower floor heights or integrated lift mechanisms. Accessibility is determined primarily by system design rather than the platform type, with both configurations capable of achieving compliant entry and interior clearance when properly specified.

Weather exposure during patient boarding is another practical concern. Because patients enter from outside at ground level and ascend to the trailer platform, rain, ice, or extreme heat can affect comfort and safety during the boarding process. Covered canopies or docking vestibules help, but they add cost and setup time.

For organizations weighing these limitations, understanding which healthcare setting best matches each platform type is an important next step.

Which Mobile MRI Platform Works Best for Each Healthcare Setting?

The best mobile MRI platform depends on the specific healthcare setting. Rural hospitals, large health systems, interim installations, and community outreach programs each benefit from different configurations of MRI trucks and MRI trailers.

Which Platform Is Better for Rural or Critical Access Hospitals?

The better platform for rural or critical access hospitals is typically an MRI truck. Self-propelled MRI trucks navigate narrow rural roads, smaller parking areas, and unpaved surfaces more reliably than large trailers requiring a separate tractor unit. Critical access hospitals often lack dedicated loading docks or reinforced pads, making the truck's compact footprint a practical advantage.

Over an 18-year mobile MRI program studied by RSNA, scans performed by mobile units saved more than 20 million miles of patient travel, a benefit especially meaningful in remote communities where patients face long distances to fixed imaging centers. For low-volume rural sites, a truck's lower transportation overhead per visit strengthens the financial case.

Which Platform Is Better for Large Hospital Systems and Multi-Site Rotations?

The better platform for large hospital systems and multi-site rotations is generally an MRI trailer. Trailers offer larger scan rooms, higher patient throughput capacity, and the ability to house full-size 1.5T or 3T magnets with wider bore configurations. These features align with the high-volume imaging demands of multi-campus health networks.

According to the American College of Radiology, when a mobile unit services multiple locations using the same units, interpreting physicians, and scanning protocols, each additional site pays only a reduced accreditation fee without requiring separate testing. Trailers rotating on a fixed weekly schedule across system hospitals can leverage this streamlined accreditation pathway, reducing administrative burden significantly.

Which Platform Is Better for Temporary or Interim Imaging Needs?

The better platform for temporary or interim imaging needs is typically an MRI trailer. Hospitals undergoing renovations, equipment upgrades, or emergency repairs need a unit that can park on-site and operate semi-permanently for weeks or months. Trailers detach from their tractor, remain stationary, and function as a near-permanent imaging suite without tying up an expensive cab.

Rental flexibility reinforces this advantage. Monthly MRI rentals range from $18,000 to $45,000 depending on system type and term length, according to Cube Mobile Imaging. Trailers suit interim deployment because facilities can scale rental duration precisely to the construction or replacement timeline, avoiding long-term ownership costs for a short-term gap.

Which Platform Is Better for Community Health Screenings and Outreach?

Both MRI trucks and trailer-based mobile MRI units can be used effectively for community health screenings and outreach programs. Community outreach programs operate in non-clinical environments such as parking lots, fairgrounds, churches, and shopping centers, where dedicated medical infrastructure is limited. In these settings, fully self-contained mobile MRI systems, whether truck or trailer-based, are designed to arrive, set up, and begin scanning with minimal site preparation. The choice of platform typically depends on operational preferences such as scheduling flexibility, transport logistics, and fleet structure rather than a consistent functional advantage of one configuration over the other.

A single mobile unit receives approximately 3,500 visits per year, underscoring the volume that community-facing deployments can sustain. With platform selection clarified by setting, understanding the magnet strengths each platform supports helps narrow the technical specifications further.

What MRI Magnet Strengths Can Each Platform Support?

Both MRI trucks and MRI trailers can support 1.5T and 3T magnet strengths, though 1.5T is the more common choice and structural and weight considerations differ between platforms. The sections below detail magnet compatibility for each.

Can a Mobile MRI Truck House a 1.5T or 3T Magnet?

Yes, a mobile MRI truck can house a 1.5T or 3T magnet. The integrated chassis of an MRI truck provides a rigid, self-contained structure that distributes magnet weight across the entire frame. A 3T magnet, which is heavier and requires more robust RF shielding and infrastructure support, can be integrated into mobile MRI systems when the platform is specifically engineered for the increased structural and power demands. According to Siemens documentation via the VA Vendor Portal, the RF shield included with mobile MRI systems typically provides a minimum attenuation level of 15MHz to 128MHz at 90dB, a specification both field strengths demand.

Can a Mobile MRI Trailer House a 1.5T or 3T Magnet?

Yes, a mobile MRI trailer can house a 1.5T or 3T magnet. Most mobile MRI trailers in clinical service operate with 1.5T magnets, which remain the standard for general diagnostic imaging. Trailers also accommodate 3T systems, though the heavier magnet weight and increased shielding requirements demand careful engineering of the trailer's frame, axle ratings, and internal reinforcement. Because trailers are towed rather than self-propelled, weight distribution during transport requires precise balancing to maintain road safety and prevent structural fatigue. For organizations weighing advanced imaging needs against deployment flexibility, a 3T trailer is viable but adds complexity to both fabrication and logistics.

With magnet compatibility established, site preparation requirements become the next critical planning factor.

How Do Site Preparation Requirements Differ for Each Platform?

Site preparation requirements differ for each platform primarily in structural support, space allocation, and utility infrastructure. MRI trucks require a reinforced parking area capable of supporting the combined weight of the vehicle and magnet, along with adequate turning radius for a self-propelled chassis. MRI trailers demand a level concrete pad, sufficient clearance for tractor-trailer maneuvering, and a dedicated docking area with patient access ramps. Both platforms share core electrical and RF shielding needs, but the physical footprint and ground preparation vary significantly.

According to Cube Mobile Imaging, mobile MRI units require 480V, 3-Phase power at 150 to 200 Amps, connected via a RussellStoll female outlet. This electrical specification applies equally to trucks and trailers. However, trailers often need a pre-installed power pedestal at the pad site, while trucks may carry onboard generator options that reduce fixed infrastructure demands. RF shielding is integrated into both platforms; the onboard RF shield typically provides a minimum attenuation level of 15MHz to 128MHz at 90dB, meeting IEC 60601-1-2 standards for electromagnetic interference mitigation.

Beyond power, site planners must account for ADA-compliant patient access. Under ADA Standards for Accessible Design, doorways require a minimum 32-inch clear opening, with a 60-inch diameter turning space for wheelchair users. Trailers generally need external ramps or lift systems built into the site, whereas trucks can integrate hydraulic patient lifts directly into the vehicle body, reducing site-side construction. Facilities hosting either platform should also verify adequate water drainage, overhead clearance for any canopy structures, and proximity to the radiology department for efficient patient flow. For multi-site rotation programs, trailers require each host location to maintain a compliant pad, which increases cumulative site preparation costs compared to self-contained truck deployments.

With site requirements defined, understanding the regulatory and safety standards that govern both platforms ensures full compliance from day one.

What Regulatory and Safety Standards Apply to Mobile MRI Units?

The regulatory and safety framework for mobile MRI units includes FDA medical device regulation, IEC standards for electromagnetic compatibility and MRI safety, state-level facility licensing requirements, and accessibility obligations under the Americans with Disabilities Act. In addition, many providers pursue voluntary accreditation through organizations such as the American College of Radiology (ACR accreditation) to support quality assurance and reimbursement eligibility. Each standard governs a different aspect of mobile MRI operation.

Mobile MRI units, whether configured as trucks or trailers, must satisfy the same core regulatory framework as fixed-site MRI installations. The FDA classifies MRI systems as Class II medical devices, requiring 510(k) clearance before clinical use. This classification applies regardless of whether the magnet sits inside a self-propelled truck chassis or a towed trailer platform.

Mobile MRI accreditation through the American College of Radiology can involve additional administrative complexity compared with fixed-site imaging centers. Requirements may depend on how the mobile program is structured, including whether equipment, protocols, and interpreting physicians are standardized across sites. In many cases, mobile operations are accredited under a centralized program, but specific accreditation and fee structures vary based on program design and deployment model. For operators rotating a single MRI truck or trailer across several hospitals, maintaining consistent scanning protocols and physician networks simplifies accreditation and reduces costs significantly.

Electromagnetic interference shielding is another critical safety requirement. The predominant international standard for RF immunity of medical devices is the FDA-recognized IEC 60601-1-2 standard, which establishes MRI room requirements to mitigate electromagnetic interference. Mobile MRI RF shields typically provide a minimum attenuation level of 15 MHz to 128 MHz at 90 dB. Proper shielding protects both image quality and patient safety during scanning.

State-level requirements add further complexity. Most states mandate facility licensing for any location where diagnostic imaging occurs, and mobile units must carry documentation proving compliance at every deployment site. DOT regulations also apply to the vehicle itself, covering weight limits, axle configurations, and road transport safety for both truck and trailer platforms.

ADA compliance is non-negotiable for patient-facing mobile MRI units. Under ADA Standards for Accessible Design, accessible doorways require a minimum 32-inch clear opening, and wheelchair approach space must measure at least 30 by 48 inches beside the exam table. Turning space for a 180-degree wheelchair maneuver requires 60 inches in diameter. These spatial requirements influence interior layout decisions for both MRI trucks and MRI trailers, though trucks often face tighter dimensional constraints.

Overlooking any single layer of this regulatory stack can delay deployment or shut down operations entirely. Facilities evaluating MRI trucks versus trailers should factor compliance burden into their platform decision, since the vehicle format directly affects how easily these standards are met at each site.

How Long Does Each Mobile MRI Platform Typically Last?

Each mobile MRI platform typically lasts 10 to 20 years, depending on build quality, maintenance frequency, and operational demands. MRI trucks and MRI trailers differ in longevity factors, from chassis wear to structural fatigue during transport.

Mobile MRI systems represent long-term capital investments. The MRI magnet itself often outlasts the vehicle housing it, so platform durability directly affects total cost of ownership. A well-maintained mobile MRI unit can sustain high patient throughput throughout its service life. According to RSNA data from an 18-year mobile MRI program in Galicia, Spain, 279,143 MR scans were performed on more than 200,000 patients across that program's lifespan, demonstrating that mobile platforms can deliver consistent clinical output for nearly two decades.

Several factors influence how long each platform remains operational:

  • Chassis and drivetrain condition: MRI trucks accumulate engine and transmission wear from self-propelled travel, while trailers experience less mechanical stress since they rely on a separate tow vehicle.
  • Structural integrity during transit: Repeated road vibration affects magnet alignment and RF shielding over time, with trailers typically experiencing more flex at hitch points than rigid truck frames.
  • Magnet cryogen maintenance: Superconducting MRI magnets require consistent helium levels; any platform that compromises thermal stability accelerates magnet degradation.
  • Preventive maintenance schedules: Average annual full-service maintenance costs range from $70,000 to $134,000 depending on manufacturer, according to Block Imaging, and consistent servicing extends platform life significantly.
  • Environmental exposure: Climate extremes, humidity, and road salt corrode both platform types, though enclosed truck builds may offer slightly better protection for internal components.

MRI trucks generally reach 12 to 15 years of reliable service before major chassis overhauls become necessary. MRI trailers, with fewer moving mechanical parts, can sometimes stretch closer to 15 to 20 years with proper upkeep. In practice, many operators refurbish or upgrade the MRI scanner mid-life while retaining the original platform, which resets the clinical usefulness without replacing the entire vehicle.

For organizations planning long-term mobile imaging programs, investing in quality fabrication and disciplined maintenance from the start is the most reliable way to maximize platform lifespan. Understanding these durability differences helps match the right platform to your program's operational timeline and budget.

Should You Buy or Lease a Mobile MRI Truck or Trailer?

Whether you should buy or lease a mobile MRI truck or trailer depends on your scan volume, capital budget, and how long you need the unit. Buying suits high-volume, long-term programs; leasing fits interim needs or limited capital.

Purchasing a mobile MRI unit makes financial sense when monthly scan volume consistently exceeds the break-even threshold. According to a 2024 analysis by USA Mobile Medical, the average reimbursement per MRI scan in the U.S. is around $550, meaning a facility needs approximately 203 scans per month to break even on an ownership model. Facilities performing 200 or more scans monthly can generate roughly $1.32 million in annual MRI revenue, which justifies the upfront capital investment plus ongoing maintenance and transportation costs.

Leasing offers a lower barrier to entry. Monthly rental rates for mobile MRI systems typically range from $18,000 to $45,000, depending on term length, bore size, and location. For facilities that need short-term coverage during renovations, seasonal volume spikes, or pilot programs, leasing eliminates the depreciation risk and shifts maintenance responsibility to the lessor in full-service agreements.

Several factors should guide the decision:

  • Scan volume consistency: Facilities scanning above 200 patients per month benefit from ownership's lower per-scan cost over time.
  • Capital availability: Leasing preserves cash reserves and avoids large upfront expenditures.
  • Program duration: Ownership pays off over multi-year timelines; leasing is more cost-effective for deployments under 12 to 24 months.
  • Maintenance exposure: Annual full-service MRI maintenance runs $70,000 to $134,000 depending on the manufacturer, a cost owners absorb directly.
  • Operational flexibility: Leasing allows facilities to upgrade magnet technology or switch between truck and trailer platforms as needs evolve.

For most healthcare systems building a permanent mobile imaging program, purchasing delivers stronger long-term ROI. Smaller clinics or those testing mobile MRI feasibility often find leasing the more practical starting point. Custom fabrication can further shape this decision by tailoring the platform to exact operational requirements from the outset.

How Does Custom Fabrication Improve a Mobile MRI Platform?

Custom fabrication improves a mobile MRI platform by tailoring every structural, electrical, and clinical element to the specific magnet system and operational workflow. The following sections cover Craftsmen Industries' capabilities and the key decision factors for choosing between platforms.

Can Craftsmen Industries Build a Custom Mobile Medical Unit for MRI Deployment?

Yes, Craftsmen Industries can build a custom mobile medical unit for MRI deployment. With over 40 years of experience in custom vehicle design, engineering, and fabrication, Craftsmen Industries operates from a 127,000 sq. ft. vertically integrated facility in St. Charles, Missouri. Every phase of production, from structural engineering and RF shielding integration to ADA-compliant patient access systems and climate control, is handled in-house. This end-to-end control allows Craftsmen Industries to match chassis selection, interior layout, and power distribution to each facility's unique magnet strength, site constraints, and patient volume requirements. For organizations that need a platform built around their specific clinical mission rather than adapted from a generic shell, that level of customization makes a measurable difference in deployment speed and long-term reliability.

What Are the Key Takeaways About Choosing Between an MRI Truck and an MRI Trailer?

The key takeaways about choosing between an MRI truck and an MRI trailer center on matching the platform to your operational priorities. MRI trucks provide self-contained mobility, faster deployment, and better maneuverability for rural or space-constrained sites. MRI trailers offer larger imaging suites, lower upfront costs, and greater flexibility for multi-site hospital rotations. Both platforms support 1.5T and 3T magnets, require 480V three-phase power, and must meet ACR accreditation and ADA accessibility standards. The right choice depends on patient volume, geographic coverage, site infrastructure, and budget. Partnering with an experienced fabricator like Craftsmen Industries ensures whichever platform you select is purpose-built for reliable, compliant mobile imaging from day one.